Registration: First Floor, Building K17, Schoolof
Computer Science and Engineering ILP
Technical Program: Main Seminar Room, First Floor, Building K17, School of
Computer Science and Engineering |
||
TUESDAY |
WEDNESDAY |
THURSDAY |
8:45: Welcome and Introductory Remarks: Stan Matwin, U. of Ottawa, Claude Sammut, UNSW 9:
00: Invited Talk: John Shawe-Taylor |
9:00 Invited Talk COLT /ICML -Christos Papadimitriou check ICML schedule for
location |
9:00 Invited Talk ILP/ICML Saso Dzeroski check ICML schedule for
location |
Tea Break |
Tea Break |
Tea Break |
10:30-12:30 Relational Data MiningChair: Ivan Bratko, Josef
Stefan Institute
Compact representation of knowledge bases in ILP; Jan Struyf, Jan Ramon, Hendrik Blockeel, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Experimental Investigaton of Pruning Strategies
for Relational Pattern Discovery; Irene Weber, Universität Stuttgart Mining Frequent Logical Sequences with Spiritlog;
Cyrille Masson INSA Lyon, Francois
Jacquenet, Université Saint-Etienne A Polynomial Time Matching Algorithm of Structured
Ordered Tree Patterns for Data Mining from Semistructured Data: Yusuke
Suzuki, Kohtaro Inomae, Takayoshi
Shoudai: Kyushu University, Tetsuhiro Miyahara, Tomoyuki Uchida: Hiroshima
City University |
10:30-12:30 Learning Probabilistic and Statistical ModelsChair: Jorg Uwe Kietz, kdlabs AGLinkage and Autocorrelation Cause Bias in Accuracy
Estimates; David Jensen, Jennifer Neville, University of Massachusetts Revision of First-Order Bayesian Classifiers; Kate
Revoredo, Gerson Zaverucha,
Universidade Federal de Rio de Janeiro 1BC2: a true first-order Bayesian classifier;
Nicolas Lachiche, LSIIT - Université Robert Schumann, Peter Flach, University
of Bristol Learning structure and parameters of Stochastic
Logic Programs; Stephen Muggleton, Imperial College |
10:30-12:00 Implementation issues and comparisonsChair: Prasad Tadepalli, Oregon State U.A Genetic Algorithms approach to ILP; Alireza
Tamaddoni-Nezhad, Stephen Muggleton, Imperial College London Efficient and Effective Induction of First Order
Decision Lists; Mary Elaine Califf, Illinois State University Experimental Comparison of Graph-Based Relational Concept Learning with Inductive Logic Programming Systems; Jesus Gonzalez, Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica Optica y Electronica, Lawrence Holder, Diane Cook: University of Texas at Arlington |
Lunch Break |
Lunch Break |
Lunch Break |
14:00-15:30 Learnability/ space propertiesChair: Celine Rouveirol,
U. Paris-Sud
The Applicability to ILP of Results Concerning the
Ordering of Binomial Populations; Ashwin Srinivasan, Oxford University Lattice-Search Runtime Distributions May Be
Heavy-Tailed; Filip Zelezny, Czech Technical University, Ashwin Srinivasan,
Oxford University, David Page, University of Wisconsin Learnability of Description Logic Programs; Jörg-Uwe Kietz, kdlabs AG, Zurich |
14:00-15:30
Learning in the presence of domain knowledge
Chair: Stepehen Muggleton, Imperial College Noise-resistant Incremental Relational Learning
using Possible Worlds; James Westendorp, The University of New South Wales Using Theory Completion to learn a Robot
Navigation Control Program; Steve Moyle, Oxford University Genetic Programming with Domain Knowledge for
Machine Discovery; Alain Ratle, ISAT, Michele Sebag, Universite Paris Sud |
14:00-15:30 Ensemble learning/SVMChair: Bernhard Pfahringer, U. of Waikato Scaling Boosting by Margin-Based Inclusion of
Features and Relations; Susanne Hoche, Stefan Wrobel:
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität An Empirical Evaluation of Bagging in Inductive
Logic Programming; Ines Dutra, David Page,Vitor Santos Costa, Jude Shavlik:
University of Wisconsin Kernels for Structured Data Thomas Gaertner, Fraunhofer Institut
Autonome Intelligente Systeme, John Lloyd, The Australian National
University, Peter Flach, University
of Bristol |
Tea Break |
Tea Break |
Tea Break |
16:00-17:30 Work in Progress SessionChair: Stan Matwin, U of Ottawa 1.E. Alphonse, N. Stroppa, Filtering MIPs as a
Method for ILP Dimensionality Reducation 2. L. Badea: Functional Discrimination of Gene
Expression Patterns Using ILP 3. V.S. Costa, D. Page: CLP(B) in School: ILP and Bayesian Networks 4.
Dzeroski et al. Relational
Ranking with Predictive Clustering Trees 5. E. Gyftodimos, P. Flach, Hierarchical Bayesian
Networks 6.J. Heasman, S. Moyle, Learning To Detect
Intrusion Strategies 7.Kersting et al. Towards Discovering Structuring
Signatures of Protein Folds… 8.T. Konik, J. Laird, Hierarch. Proc.
Knowledge Learning Through Observation using ILP 9.R. Otero, Experiments on the Frame Problem in
Induction 10.H. Watanabe, S. Muggleton, Towards Learning A
First-Order Action Language |
16:00-17:30 Propositionalization/clustering Chair: Stefan Kramer, U. of Freiburg Learning with Feature Description Logics, Chad
Cumby, Dan Roth: University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign Propositionalization
for Clustering Symbolic Relational Descriptions; Isabelle Bournaud,
Université Paris Sud, Mélanie Courtine, Jean-Daniel Zucker, Université Paris
6 RSD: Relational subgroup discovery through
first-order feature construction; Nada Lavrac, Institute Josef Stefan, Filip
Zelezny, Czech Technical University, Peter Flach, University of Bristol, UK |
16:00-17:30 Panel "If I had to start a Ph.D. in
ILP today, what would my topic be?" Panelists: I. Bratko, (Josef Stefan Institute) P. Flach (U.
of Bristol), J. Lloyd (Australian National U.), S. Muggleton (Imerial College),
C. Rouveirol (U. Paris-Sud), P. Tadepalli (Oregon State U.)
17:30-18:15 Community meeting |
Reception 18:00-21:00, Scientia Foyer |
Banquet 18:30 |
Reception and ICML poster session, 18:30-20:30 Square House |